Opinion No.
[…] The fact that the legislature amended section 26.04 by adding in 1981 another category of `taxable value that is not taxable in the current year' indicates its acceptance of the administrative construction.

Moreover, we do not believe the language of article VIII, section 21 compels us to read section 26.04(c)(3) as referring only to property totally exempt from property taxation. In our opinion, the constitutional provision does not preclude the legislature from including in the computation property which is partially exempted. Article VIII, section 21 of the Texas Constitution provides the following in pertinent part:

Sec. 21(a) Subject to any exceptions prescribed by general law, the total amount of property taxes imposed by a political subdivision in any year may not exceed the total amount of property taxes imposed by that subdivision in the preceding year unless the governing body of the subdivision gives notice of its intent to consider an increase in taxes and holds a public hearing on the proposed increase before it increases those total taxes. The legislature shall prescribe by law the form, content, timing, and methods of giving the notice and the rules for the conduct of the hearing.

(b) In calculating the total amount of taxes imposed in the current year for the purposes of Subsection (a) of this section, the taxes on property in territory added to the political subdivision since the preceding year and on new improvements that were not taxable in the preceding year are excluded. In calculating the total amount of taxes imposed in the preceding year for the purposes of Subsection (a) of this section, the taxes imposed on real property that is not taxable by the subdivision in the current year are excluded. (Emphasis added).

Article VIII, section 21 establishes a limitation on the taxes which may be imposed from one year to the next. It provides that the total amount may not exceed a specified amount unless certain notice and hearing requirements are met. In no event would the calculation required by the statute exceed the amount derived from the calculation formula set forth in article VIII, section 21. The amount of taxes imposed in the preceding year will be reduced under the statute by taxable value lost not only by the grant of total exemptions but also by the grant of partial exemptions. The total amount of taxes calculated under the statute will thus always be less than that calculated under article VIII, section 21.