The Attorney General of Texas
[…] exemption. The fact that the legislature amended sectlon 26.04 by
adding in 1981 another category of "taxable value that is not taxable
in the current year" indicates its acceptance of the administrative
construction.
Moreover, we do not believe the language of article VIII, section
21 compels us to read section 26.04(c)(3) as referring 9 to
property totally exempt from property taxation. In our opinion, the
constitutional provision does not preclude the legislature from
including in the computation property which is partially ,exempted.
Article VIII, section 21 of the Texas Constitution provides the
following in pertinent part:
Sec. 21 (a) Subject to any exceptions
prescribed by general law, the total amount of
property taxes imposed by a political subdivision
in any year may not exceed the total amount of
property taxes imposed by that subdivision in the
preceding year unless the governing body of the
subdivision gives notice of its intent to consider
an increase in taxes and holds a public hearing on
the proposed increase before it increases those
p. 1766
Mr. Kenneth E. Graeber - Page 4 (m-495)
total taxes. The legislature shall prescribe by
law the form, content, timing, and methods of
giving the notice and the rules for the conduct of
the hearing.
(b) In calculating the total amount of taxes
imposed in the current year for the purposes of
Subsection (a) of this section, the taxes on
property in territory added to the political
subdivision since the preceding year and on new
improvements that were not taxable in the
preceding year are excluded. In calculating the
total amount of taxes imposed in the preceding
year for the purposes of Subsection (a)'of this
section, the taxes imposed on real property that
is not taxable by the subdivision in the current
year are excluded. (Emphasis added).
Article VIII, section 21 establishes a limitation on the taxes
which may be imposed from one year to the next. It provides that the
total amount may not exceed a .speclfied amount unless certain notice
and hearing requirements are met. In no event would the calculation
required by the statute exceed the amount derived from the calculation
formula set forth in article VIII, section 21. The amount of taxes
imposed in the preceding year will be reduced under the statute by
taxable value lost not only,by the grant of total exemptions but also
by the grant of partial exemptions. The total amount of taxes
calculated under the statute will thus always be less than that
calculated under article VIII, section 21.