The Attorney General of Texas
[…] 26.04(c)(3) of the Property Tax Code includes value lost through
partial as well as total exemptions or only value lost through total
exemptions. If we conclude that partial exemptions are included, you
then wish to know which of two suggested methods of calculating
taxable value lost through the granting of exemptions is correct. We
conclude that the underscored phrase in section 26.04(c)(3) is meant
to reach both taxable value which is exempt due to the granting of
partial exemptions and taxable value which is exempt due to the
granting of total exemptions in the current year.
Section 1.04(10) of the Property Tax Code defines "taxable value"
to mean "the amount determined by deducting from assessed value the
amount of any. applicable partial exemption." (Emphasis added).
Section 1.04(11) defines "partial exemption" to mean "an exemption of
part of the value of taxable property." (Emphasis added). When these
definitions are read together with the language "taxable value that is
exempt in the currents year" in section 26.04(c)(3), it is manifest