Opinion No.
[…] NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee

William A. Hill Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

1 See Request Letter at 1 (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).

2 We assume without deciding that the particular impact fees you describe are exclusively governed by Local Government Code chapter 395.Compare TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 395.080(a)(2) (West 2005) (stating that chapter 395 does not apply to impact fees approved by the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission (now renamed the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality)), with TEX. WATER CODE ANN. §49.212(d) (West Supp. renamed the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality)), with TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.212(d) (West Supp, 2010) (stating that "[n]otwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a [chapter 49] district that charges a fee that is an impact fee as described in Section 395.001(4), Local Government Code, must comply with Chapter 395, Local Government Code"). *Page 1