Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Outside the Local Government Code, the Legislature has clearly indicated that junior college districts are school districts. According to subsection 130.122(f) of the Education Code, "[e]ach junior college district ... heretofore or hereafter created pursuant to the laws of this state, is hereby declared to be, and constituted as, a school district within the meaning of Article Vll, Section 3, of the Texas Constitution." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.§ 130.122(f) (West 2002) (emphasis added) 4 ; see TEX. CONST. art. VII,§ 3(d) (authorizing the Legislature to form "school districts by general laws"). 3 See generally TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 45.111(1) (West 2006) (providing that "the governing body of a common school district is the commissioners court of the county [and,] [t]he governing body of an independent school district, a rural high school district, or a junior college district is its board of trustees"). In addition to independent school districts, common school districts serve the primary educational needs of the state at the county level.