Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS GREG ABBOTT January 29, 2013 The Honorable William A. Callegari, P.E. Opinion No. GA-0984 Chair, Committee on Government Efficiency and Reform Re: Whether a junior college district is considered Texas House of Representatives to be a "school district" for purposes of section Post Office Box 2910 395.022, Local Government Code, which relates to Austin, Texas 78768-2910 the payment of impact fees to a political subdivision (RQ-1076-GA) Dear Representative Callegari: You ask whether a junior college district is a "school district" under subsection 395.022(b) of the Local Government Code. 1 Enacted in 2007, 2 subsection (b) reads in relevant part: A school district is not required to pay impact fees imposed under this chapter unless the board of trustees of the district consents to the payment of the fees by entering a contract with the political subdivision that imposes the fees .... TEX. Loc. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 395.022(b) (West Supp. 2012); see id. § 395.001(4) (West 2005) (defining "impact fee"). Subsection (b) thus serves as an exception to the general requirement that political subdivisions and other governmental entities may be subject to impact fees.