Opinion No.
[…] (Emphasis added).

Article VIII, section 1-d-1(a) of the Texas Constitution permits the legislature by general law to provide for ad valorem taxation of land "devoted to farm or ranch purposes." We note, of course, that "agricultural use" under article VIII, section 1-d of the Texas Constitution extends special valuation benefits only to those products grown under "natural conditions." No such limitation restricts the scope of article VIII, section 1-d-1. Article VIII, section 19 exempts from taxation "farm products, livestock, and poultry in the hands of the producer." Finally article VIII, section 19a exempts from taxation "implements of husbandry that are used in the production of farm or ranch products."

Words in a constitution will be considered to have been used in their natural sense, Markowsky v. Newman, 136 S.W.2d 808, 813 (Tex. 1940), and ordinary signification, Ferguson v. Wilcox,28 S.W.2d 526, 530 (Tex. 1930), unless the context indicates the contrary. Sugg v.