Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-386 (1985) at 3. Because the statute permitted, but did not require, the municipal governing body to provide compensation to members of the police reserve force,5 the payment of compensation was, once again, not a determining factor in the Attorney General's decision. See id. at 2.

Under the test of "supervision," we believe it is clear that the trustee is precluded from serving as a volunteer teacher. Section11.201 of the Education Code makes it the duty of the superintendent of an independent school district to assume "responsibility for the assignment and evaluation of all personnel of the district other than the superintendent." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.201(d)(2) (Vernon 1996). Section 11.202 makes it the duty of a school principal to "assign, evaluate, and promote personnel assigned to the campus." Id. § 11.202(b)(5). And section 21.352 requires that teachers be evaluated "at least once during each school year."