Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.051 (Vernon 2000). The board "may employ or contract with a person to perform such services as general manager for the district as the board may from time to time specify. The board may delegate to the general manager full authority to manage and operate the affairs of the district. . . ."Id. § 49.056(a). "The board may delegate to the general manager the authority to employ all persons necessary for the proper handling of the business and operation of the district and to determine the compensation to be paid all employees other than the general manager." Id.

§ 49.056(b). Section 49.056(c) provides that, except as prohibited by section 49.052, which governs conflict of interest by directors, "a director may be employed as general manager of the district," although "the compensation of a general manager who also serves as a director shall be established by the other directors." Id. § 49.056(c).

You state that one member of the board of directors "has for some time been paid as a part-time employee of the District, sometimes working up to (40) hours a week."