Opinion No.
[…] Section 49.056(c) of the Water Code, which authorizes a member of the board of directors of a water control and improvement district to serve as its general manager, was first enacted in 1995, as part of the adoption of chapter 49 of the Water Code.See Act of May 25, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 715, § 2, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3755, 3758. The bill that adopted this provision declares that "[t]he Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code, except as otherwise expressly provided by this code."Id. § 1. Section 311.023 provides that, "[i]n construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider," inter alia, "common law or former statutory provisions." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.023(4) (Vernon 1998).