Honorable James L. Anderson, Jr. Aransas County Attorney Aransas County Courthouse 301 N. Live Oak Rockport, Texas 78382
[…] Re: Whether a municipality may utilize a portion of the hotel-motel tax for supplementing the operations budget for certain recreational facilities and related questions (RQ-1438)
Dear Mr. Anderson:
You ask whether the city of Rockport may use a portion of its hotel tax for supplementing the operations budget for city recreational facilities at Rockport Beach.
Section 350.002 of the Tax Code authorizes municipalities to impose a tax on the use or possession of a hotel room. See Tax Code §§ 351.001(5); 156.001 (defining "hotel" for purposes of section 350.002). Section 351.101 of the Tax Code provides:
(a) Revenue from the municipal hotel occupancy tax may be used only for:
(1) the acquisition of sites for and the construction, improvement, enlarging, equipping, repairing, operation, and maintenance of convention center facilities;
(2) the furnishing of facilities, personnel, and materials for the registration of convention delegates or registrants;
(3) advertising for general promotional and tourist advertising of the municipality and its vicinity and conducting a solicitation and operating program to attract conventions and visitors either by the municipality or through contracts with persons or organizations selected by the municipality;
(4) the encouragement, promotion, improvement, and application of the arts, including instrumental and vocal music, dance, drama, folk art, creative writing, architecture, design and allied fields, painting, sculpture, photography, graphic and craft arts, motion pictures, radio, television, tape and sound recording, and other arts related to the presentation, performance, execution, and exhibition of these major art forms; and
(5) historical restoration and preservation projects or activities:
(A) at or in the immediate vicinity of convention center facilities; or
(B) that would be frequented by tourists and visitors to the municipality.
(b) It is the intent of the legislature that revenues derived from the tax authorized by this chapter are to be expended in a manner directly enhancing and promoting tourism and the convention and hotel industry.
Although you do not describe in detail the facilities at Rockport Beach or their operation, the information you provide suggests that the facilities are used for general recreation rather than for any of the purposes set out in section (a) of article 351.101.