Honorable James L. Anderson, Jr. Aransas County Attorney Aransas County Courthouse 301 N. Live Oak Rockport, Texas 78382
[…] Rather, the law requires that when a hotel tax is used for one of the purposes set out in section (a) of article 351.101, it must also have the effect of promoting tourism and the hotel and convention industry.
You also ask whether the hotel tax may be used to reduce the debt on bonds issued under article 1269j-4.1, V.T.C.S. Article 1269j-4.1 authorizes cities to issue revenue bonds for the "establishment, acquisition, purchase, construction, improvement, enlargement, equipment or repair" of a variety of public improvements. Section 351.102(a) of the Tax Code provides:
Subject to the limitations provided by this subchapter, a municipality may pledge the revenue derived from the tax imposed under this chapter [the hotel tax] for the payment of bonds that are issued under Section 3, Chapter 63, Acts of the 59th Legislature, Regular Session, 1965 (Article 1269j-4.1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), for one or more of the purposes provided by Section 351.101. (Emphasis added.)
That provision allows the hotel tax to be used for payment of bonds issued under article 1269j-4.1 only if the bonds were issued for one of the purposes set out in section 351.101 of the Tax Code.