Opinion No.
[…] (b) Revenue derived from the tax authorized by this chapter shall be expended in a manner directly enhancing and promoting tourism and the convention and hotel industry . . . . That revenue may not be used for the general revenue purposes or general governmental operations of a municipality.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 351.101 (Vernon Supp. 2004); see id. § 351.001(2), (4), (8)-(9) (Vernon 2002) (defining various terms). The term "tourism" is defined as "the guidance or management of tourists," and the term "tourist" is defined to mean "an individual who travels from the individual's residence to a different municipality, county, state, or country for pleasure, recreation, education, or culture." Id. § 351.001(5)-(6) (Vernon 2002).

The crucial issue is whether allocating the tax revenue to the Senior Center promotes "tourism and the convention and hotel industry" and is within the permissible uses listed in section351.101(a) of the Tax Code. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.