Opinion No.
[…] Chapter 577 provides that no person or political subdivision may operate a mental hospital without a license issued by TDMHMR or TDH. Health Safety Code section 577.001(a); see also id. sections 577.001(b), 577.009 (referring to mental health facilities licensed by TDMHMR or TDH). A mental hospital is defined as a hospital:

(A) operated primarily to provide inpatient care and treatment for persons with mental illness; or

(B) operated by a federal agency4 that is equipped to provide inpatient care and treatment for persons with mental illness.

Id. section 571.002(13).5

Section 577.005 states that TDMHMR "shall conduct an investigation as considered necessary after receiving the proper license application." This investigation is a "licensing inspection" of the kind referred to in section 222.024. The Board of Mental Health and Mental Retardation "shall adopt rules and standards the board considers necessary and appropriate to ensure the proper care and treatment of patients in a private mental