The legislature may not authorize that which the constitution prohibits. Maher v. Lasater, 354 S.W.2d 923 (Tex. 1962). Specifically, the legislature is wit
[…] Opinion No.

Honorable Mark M. Humble Milam County Attorney County Courthouse Cameron, Texas 76520

Re: Constitutionality of tax exemption for nursery products in section 11.16 of the Property Tax Code

Dear Mr. Humble:

You ask whether the ad valorem tax exemption for nursery products set forth in section 11.16 of the Property Tax Code is constitutional. We conclude that it is.

Section 11.16 of the Property Tax Code provides the following in pertinent part:

(a) A producer is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the farm products that he produces and owns. A nursery product, as defined by Section 71.041, Agriculture Code, is a farm product for purposes of this section if it is in a growing state. (Emphasis added).

Section 71.041 of the Agriculture Code contains the following definition:

`Nursery product' includes a tree, shrub, vine, cutting, graft, scion, grass, bulb, or bud that is grown for, kept for, or is capable of, propagation and distribution for sale. (Emphasis added).

Section 11.16 was adopted in conformity with article VIII, section 19 of the Texas Constitution which provides:

Farm products . . . in the hands of the producer, and family supplies for home and farm use, are exempt from all taxation until otherwise directed by a two-thirds vote of all the members elect to both houses of the Legislature.

The legislature may not authorize that which the constitution prohibits. Maher v. Lasater, 354 S.W.2d 923 (Tex. 1962). Specifically, the legislature is without power to add to the list of properties entitled to exemption under the constitution, Leander Independent School District v. Cedar Park Water Supply Corporation, 479 S.W.2d 908 (Tex. 1972); City of Amarillo v. Amarillo Lodge No. 731, A.F. and A.M., 488 S.W.2d 69 (Tex. 1972), and any attempt to do so is void. City of Amarillo v. Love,356 S.W.2d 325 (Tex.Civ.App.-Amarillo 1962, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Dickison v. Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society,280 S.W.2d 315 (Tex.Civ.App.-San Antonio 1955, writ ref'd). In this instance, the issue is whether `nursery products,' as defined by section 71.041, Agriculture Code, constitute `farm products' within the meaning of article VIII, section 19 of the Texas Constitution. If they do, the statute is constitutional. If they do not, the statute attempts to add to the list of properties entitled to exemption under the constitution and is void.