The Attorney General of Texas
[…] by Section 71.041, Agriculture Code, is a farm
606 Broadway, Suite 312 product for purposes of this section if it is in a
Lubbock, TX. 79401.3479
growing state. (Emphasis added).
6061747-5236
Section 71.041 of the Agriculture Code contains the following
4309 N. Tenth. Suite 6 definition:
McAllen, TX. 76501.1665
5121682-4547
'Nursery product' includes a tree, shrub, vine,
cutting, graft, scion, grass, bulb, or bud that is
200 Main Plaza, Suite 400 grown for, kept for, or is capable of, propagation
San Antonio, TX. 78205.2797 and distribution for sale. (Emphasis added).
512,225.4191
Section 11.16 was adopted in conformity with article VIII, section 19
An Equal Opportunity/ of the Texas Constitution which provides:
Affirmative Action Employer
Farm products... in the hands of the producer, and
family supplies for home and farm use, are exempt
from all taxation until otherwise directed by a
two-thirds vote of all the members elect to both
houses of the Legislature.
p. 2162
.-
. .
Honorable Mark M. Humble - Page 2 (Mw-583)
The legislature may not authorize that which the constitution
prohibits, Maher V. Lasater, 354 S.W.Zd 923 (Tex. 1962).
Specifically, the legis: lature is without power to add to the list of