The Attorney General of Texas
[…] conditions as a business venture for profit, which
business is the primary occupation and source of
income of the owner. (Emphasis added).
Article VIII, section l-d-l(a) of the Texas Constitution permits the
legislature by general law to provide for ad valorem taxation of land
"devoted to farm or ranch purposes." We note, of course, that
"agricultural use" under article VIII, section l-d of the Texas
Constitution extends special valuation benefits only to those products
grown under "natural conditions." No such ljmitation restricts the
scope of article VIII, section l-d-l. Article VIII, section 19
exempts from taxation "farm products, livestock, and poultry in the
hands of the producer." Finally article VIII, section 19a exempts
from taxation "implements of husbandry that are used in the production
of farm or ranch products."
Words in a constitution will be considered to have been used in
their natural sense, Markowsky v. Newman, 136 S.W.2d 808, 813 (Tex.
1940). and ordinary signification, Ferguson v. Wilcox, 28 S.W.2d 526,
530 (Tex. 1930), unless the context indicates the contrary. Sugg v.