The Honorable Chris Harris Chair Senate Committee on Administration Texas State Senate P.O. Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Section 6(b) of the act requires the commissioner of the agency to establish, by rule, the curriculum and designate the textbooks that must be used in a driver education course.(footnote 8) The act does not otherwise provide for the approval or monitoring of a driver education course.(footnote 7) A public school is, of course, exempt from section 6(b). See V.T.C.S. art. 4413(29c), §§ 3(18), 7(c)(5).
Section 29.902(a) of the Education Code requires the agency to "develop a program of organized instruction in driver education and traffic safety for public school students."(footnote 9) In our opinion, because the agency is responsible to organize the program of instruction in driver education and traffic safety for public school students, we believe any public school that offers a course of instruction pursuant to the agency's guidelines is approved by the agency