The Honorable H. Michael Bartley Delta County Attorney Post Office Box 462 Cooper, Texas 75432
[…] See Request Letter at 2; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.06(a), (c)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (forfeiture funds are state funds); Tex. Loc. Gov'T Code Ann. § 351.0415 (Vernon 2005) (commissary proceeds may be used only for inmates' benefit or commissary operations). You ask whether the sheriff of Delta County is required to provide the county treasurer with bank statements of his accounts.See Request Letter at 2.
Local Government Code section 115.901(a) requires the Delta County treasurer to examine certain records held by county officers.2 It provides as follows:
The county auditor or, in a county that does not have the office of county auditor, the county treasurer, shall examine the accounts, dockets, and records of . . . the sheriff. . . to determine if any money belonging to the county and in the possession of the officer has not been accounted for and paid over according to law.
Tex. Loc. Gov'T Code Ann. § 115.901(a) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added).