The Honorable Eugene D. Taylor Williamson County Attorney Williamson County Courthouse Annex Second Floor 405 Martin Luther King, Box 7 Georgetown, Texas 78626
[…] See id. § 372.019 ("Notice must be given and the hearing held under this section in the same manner as required by Sections 372.016 and 372.017."). And a governing body may make a reassessment or new assessment of a parcel of land if (i) a court of competent jurisdiction sets aside an assessment against the parcel; (ii) the governing body determines that the original assessment is excessive; or (iii) on the written advice of counsel, the governing body determines that the original assessment is invalid. See id. § 372.020.
Significantly, section 372.018(b) of the Local Government Code provides that an assessment is a lien against the property assessed:
An assessment or reassessment, with interest, the expense of collection, and reasonable attorney's fees, if incurred, is a first and prior lien against the property assessed, superior to all other liens and claims except liens or claims for state, county, school district, or municipality ad valorem taxes, and is a personal liability of and charge against the owners of the property regardless of whether the owners are named. The lien is effective from the date of the ordinance or order levying the assessment until the assessment is paid and may be enforced by the governing body in the same manner that an ad valorem tax lien against real property may be enforced by the governing body. Delinquent installments of the assessment shall incur interest, penalties, and attorney's fees in the same manner as delinquent ad valorem taxes. The owner of assessed property may pay at any time the entire assessment, with interest that has accrued on the assessment, on any lot or parcel.
Id. § 372.018(b) (emphasis added).2 B. Article XVI, section 50 of the Texas Constitution and AttorneyGeneral Opinion JC-0386
Article XVI, section 50 of the Texas Constitution protects a homestead from forced sale for the payment of debts, with certain exceptions. It provides in pertinent part: