The Honorable Eugene D. Taylor Williamson County Attorney Williamson County Courthouse Annex Second Floor 405 Martin Luther King, Box 7 Georgetown, Texas 78626
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. A municipality or county may enforce a section 372.018 lien against a homestead by foreclosure if the lien attached to the property before it became a homestead and was therefore "an inherent characteristic of the property acquired." Inwood,736 S.W.2d at 636. Because a lien created by section 372.018 "is effective from the date of the ordinance or order levying the assessment," Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 372.018(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004), the date of the ordinance or order must predate the homestead's creation. The amounts to be collected must fall within the lien's scope.See Brooks, 2004 WL 1439643, *11; Tex. Att'y Gen.