The Honorable Eugene D. Taylor Williamson County Attorney Williamson County Courthouse Annex Second Floor 405 Martin Luther King, Box 7 Georgetown, Texas 78626
[…] DON R. WILLETT Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel
NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee
Mary R. Crouter Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee
1 Letter from Honorable Eugene D. Taylor, Williamson County Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Feb. 19, 2004) (on file with Opinion Committee, also available at http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
2 Section 51.008 of the Property Code generally requires that a statutory lien in favor of a governmental entity must be recorded in county real property records. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.008(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). However, section 51.008 does not apply if "(1) the lien is imposed as a result of failure to pay: (A) ad valorem taxes; or (B) a penalty or interest owed in connection with those taxes; or (2) the law establishing the lien expressly states that recording the lien is not required."Id. § 51.008(a)(1)-(2). In addition, it does not apply to "(1) a lien created under Section 89.083, Natural Resources Code; (2) a state tax lien under Chapter 113, Tax Code; or (3) a lien established under Chapter 61 or 213, Labor Code." Id. § 51.008(c). You have not asked or briefed whether a statutory lien created by section 372.018(b) of the Local Government Code is subject to section 51.008 of the Property Code's recording requirement, and we do not address the issue here.