The Honorable Eugene D. Taylor Williamson County Attorney Williamson County Courthouse Annex Second Floor 405 Martin Luther King, Box 7 Georgetown, Texas 78626
[…] Your question involves a statutory lien created by section372.018 of the Local Government Code as opposed to a developer's contractual lien. Section 372.018 provides that "[a]n assessment or reassessment, with interest, the expense of collection, and reasonable attorney's fees, if incurred, is a first and priorlien against the property assessed, superior to all other liens and claims except liens or claims for state, county, school district, or municipality ad valorem taxes." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 372.018(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (emphasis added). The lien "may be enforced by the governing body in the same manner that an ad valorem tax lien against real property may be enforced by the governing body." Id.