The Honorable Eugene D. Taylor Williamson County Attorney Williamson County Courthouse Annex Second Floor 405 Martin Luther King, Box 7 Georgetown, Texas 78626
[…] Id. § 372.015(a). After holding a hearing on a proposed assessment, the governing body "by ordinance or order shall levy the assessment as a special assessment on the property." Id. § 372.017(b); see alsoid. §§ 372.016 (requiring assessment roll, notice, and hearing), 372.017(a) (requiring governing body to hear objections to proposed assessments). In addition, after notice and a hearing, a governing body may make a supplemental assessment to correct omissions or mistakes in the assessment relating to the total cost of the improvement. See id. § 372.019 ("Notice must be given and the hearing held under this section in the same manner as required by Sections 372.016 and 372.017.").