Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Gov'T CODE§ 399.014. Subsection 399.014(a) states that an assessment imposed under the authority of chapter 399 "has the same priority status as a lien for any other 3 We address your specific question and do not opine on whether the Williamson County program, the model toolkit, or the Act satisfies all of the Department's requirements. The Honorable Doyle "Dee" Hobbs - Page 3 (KP-0210) ad valorem tax." Id § 399.014(a); see State v. Wynne, 133 S.W.2d 951,957 (Tex. 1939) ("An ad valorem tax is levied against property on its value."); see generally TEX. TAX CODE§§ 32.0l(a) (providing for attachment of tax lien to property), 32.05 (providing for priority of tax liens). Similarly, subsection 399.014(c) expressly provides that "[t]he assessment lien . . . may be enforced ... in the same manner that a property tax lien ... may be enforced ... to the extent the enforcement is consistent with Section 50, Article XVI, Texas Constitution."4 TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE § 399.014(c). Subsection 399.014(d) states that "[d]elinquent installments of the assessments incur interest and penalties in the same manner as delinquent property taxes." Id. § 399.014(d); see generally TEX. TAX CODE§§ 33.01-.11 (governing delinquent taxes). Lastly, subsection 399.014(e) provides that "[a] local government may recover costs and expenses ... in a suit to collect a delinquent installment of an assessment in the same manner as in a suit to collect a delinquent property tax." TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE§ 399.014(e); see generally TEX. TAX CODE §§ 33.41-.58 (governing a taxing unit's suit for recovery of delinquent taxes, including costs and expenses).