Dear Commissioner Williams:
[…] Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Michael L. Williams Chair, Railroad Commission of Texas P.O. Box 12967 Austin, Texas 78711-2967
Re: Whether section 39.9048 of the Utilities Code requires the Railroad Commission to initiate "a program to keep the costs of fuel, such as natural gas, used for generating electricity low" Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.9048(2) (Vernon Supp. 2001) (RQ-0372-JC)
Dear Commissioner Williams:
You ask whether section 39.9048 of the Utilities Code vests the Railroad Commission with the responsibility to initiate "a program to keep the costs of fuel, such as natural gas, used for generating electricity low," Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.9048(2) (Vernon Supp. 2001), and, if so, what the scope of that responsibility is.1 We conclude that section 39.9048 does not require the Railroad Commission to initiate a program. Given our answer to your first question, we do not address the second.