Dear Commissioner Williams:
[…] S.B. 7, 76th Leg., R.S. (1999). The bill analysis expressly refers to the PUC's authority under section 39.9044(c) to adopt rules to administer and enforce a program to encourage the use of natural gas in the generation of electricity.2
The bill analysis' discussion of rule-making authority makes no mention of the Railroad Commission.
In sum, section 39.9048, when read together with section 39.9044 and in context with the rest of Senate Bill 7, does not require the Railroad Commission to adopt a program regarding the cost of fuels used to generate electricity.
SUMMARY Section 39.9048 of the Utilities Code does not require the Railroad Commission to initiate "a program to keep the costs of fuel, such as natural gas, used for generating electricity low." Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.9048(2) (Vernon Supp. 2001).
Yours very truly,
JOHN CORNYN Attorney General of Texas
HOWARD G. BALDWIN, JR. First Assistant Attorney General
NANCY FULLER Deputy Attorney General — General Counsel
SUSAN D. GUSKY Chair, Opinion Committee