OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEL-IS
[…] (Section 39.10 1(g), Utilities Code); Texas Natural Resource Conservation
Commission in SECTION 39 (Sections 39.264(f), (g), and (i), Utilities Code);
commissioner of education in SECTION 39 (Section 39.901 (g), Utilities Code);
comptroller ofpublic accounts in SECTION 39 (Section 39.901 (g), Utilities Code);
and the board of directors of electric cooperatives in SECTION 39 (Section
41.003(a), Utilities Code).
SENATECOMM.ONECONOMICDEVELOPMENT,BILLANALYSIS,
Tex.S.B.7,76thLeg.,R.S.(1999).
The Honorable Michael L. Williams - Page 5 (JC-0408)
SUMMARY
Section 39.9048 of the Utilities Code does not require the
Railroad Commission to initiate “a program to keep the costs of fuel,
such as natural gas, used for generating electricity low.” TEX.UTIL.
CODE ANN. 8 39.9048(2) (Vernon Supp. 2001).
Attorney General of Texas
HOWARD G. BALDWIN, JR.
First Assistant Attorney General
NANCY FULLER
Deputy Attorney General - General Counsel
SUSAN D. GUSKY
Chair, Opinion Committee
Mary R. Crouter
Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee