OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEL-IS
[…] OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . STATE OF TEL-IS
JOHN CORNYN
September 14,200l
The Honorable Michael L. Williams Opinion No. JC-0408
Chair, Railroad Commission of Texas
P.O. Box 12967 Re: Whether section 39.9048 of the Utilities
Austin, Texas 787 1 l-2967 Code requires the Railroad Commission to initiate
“a program to keep the costs of fuel, such as
natural gas, used for generating electricity low”
TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. 5 39.9048(2) (Vernon
Supp. 2001) (RQ-0372-JC)
Dear Comrnissioner Williams:
You ask whether section 39.9048 of the Utilities Code vests the Railroad Commission with
the responsibility to initiate “a program to keep the costs of fuel, such as natural gas, used for
generating electricity low,” TEX.UTIL.CODE ANN. 8 39.9048(2) (Vernon Supp. 2001), and, if so,
what the scope of that responsibility is. * We conclude that section 39.9048 does not require the
Railroad Commission to initiate a program. Given our answer to your first question, we do not
address the second.