Ms. Peggy D. Rudd Director and Librarian Texas State Library and Archives Commission P.O. Box 12927 Austin, Texas 78711-2927
[…] Id. § 201.003(7) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (emphasis added). Because a nonprofit water supply corporation is manifestly not a county, district or precinct office, a municipality, a public school district, or an appraisal district, the question before us is whether it may be classified as a "special-purpose district or authority." See id. The Act does not define the term "special-purpose district or authority."
Initially, we note that chapter 65 of the Water Code provides for the creation of "special utility districts." See generally Tex. Water Code Ann. ch. 65 (Vernon 1988 Supp. 2003). Section 65.014(a) states that "[i]f creation of a district is proposed by a water supply or sewer service corporation, a certified copy of a resolution requesting creation must be filed with the [Texas Commission on Environmental Quality]." Id. § 65.014(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). The resolution must state that "the water supply or sewer service corporation, acting through its board of directors, has found that it is necessary and desirable for the water supply or sewer service corporation to be converted into a district."Id. § 65.014(b).