Ms. Peggy D. Rudd Director and Librarian Texas State Library and Archives Commission P.O. Box 12927 Austin, Texas 78711-2927
[…] Re: Whether the Kempner Water Supply Corporation is subject to the Local Government Records Act (RQ-0049-GA)
Dear Ms. Rudd:
You ask whether the Kempner Water Supply Corporation ("Kempner") is subject to the Local Government Records Act (the "Act"), which relates to the management and preservation of local records.1See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. chs. 201-205 (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2003).
Nonprofit water supply corporations such as Kempner are created under the provisions of chapter 67 of the Water Code and the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act. See Tex. Water Code Ann. §§67.001-67.017 (Vernon Supp. 2003); Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. arts. 1396-1.01 — 1396-11.01 (Vernon 2003). Section67.003 of the Water Code provides that "[t]hree or more individuals who are citizens of this state may form a corporation by making an application to the secretary of state in the same manner as provided by law for an application for a private corporation." Tex. Water Code Ann. § 67.003 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). "To the extent it does not conflict with this chapter, the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act . . . applies to a corporation created under . . . this chapter."