Ms. Peggy D. Rudd Director and Librarian Texas State Library and Archives Commission P.O. Box 12927 Austin, Texas 78711-2927
[…] Chapter 15 of the Water Code, for example, provides for state assistance to political subdivisions for purposes of flood control and water quality. Id. § 15.002 (Vernon Supp. 2003). Section 15.001 states that "[i]n this chapter[,]" the term "[p]olitical subdivision" includes "any nonprofit water supply corporation created and operating under Chapter 67." Id. § 15.001(5). Chapter 16 of the Water Code creates the Texas Water Development Board for the purpose of facilitating the planning and implementation of various water projects. See id. §§ 16.001-16.356 (Vernon 2000 Supp. 2003). Section 16.001 provides that "[i]n this chapter[,]" the term "[p]olitical subdivision" includes "any nonprofit water supply corporation created and operating under Chapter 67." Id. § 16.001(7) (Vernon 2000). In addition, section 16.002 declares that "[n]onprofit water supply corporations which receive any assistance under this chapter are subject to Chapter 551, Government Code [the Open Meetings Act], and to Chapter 552, Government Code [the Public Information Act]." Id. § 16.002. Conspicuously absent is any reference to the Local Government Records Act.