The Honorable John Carona Chair, Committee on Transportation and Homeland Security Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] See 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 291.87(b) (2006) (Tex. Comm'n on Environmental Quality, Billing); see also id. § 291.3(50) (Tex. Comm'n on Environmental Quality, Definitions of Terms) (defining the term "utility").
In general, natural gas utility service is subject to the state's Gas Utility Regulatory Act, title 3, subtitle A of the Utilities Code, and rules adopted under that chapter, found in title 16, chapter 7 of the Texas Administrative Code. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 101.001 (Vernon 1998); 16 Tex. Admin. Code ch. 7 (West 2005) (R.R. Comm'n of Tex., Gas Services Division); seealso Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 101.003(7) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (defining "gas utility" generally to include an entity that distributes "combustible hydrocarbon natural gas or synthetic natural gas for sale or resale"). The Gas Utility Regulatory Act generally does not apply to municipal corporations, however.See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 101.003(4), (7), (10) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (defining the term "gas utility" to exclude municipal corporations except as expressly provided otherwise).