The Honorable John Carona Chair, Committee on Transportation and Homeland Security Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2251.001(3) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (defining "governmental entity"); see id. § 2251.001(6) (defining "political subdivision" to include a school district). The statute specifically defines the term "service" to include gas utility service. See id. § 2251.001(7). Section 2251.025(a) directs that an overdue payment from a political subdivision "begins to accrue interest on the date the payment becomes overdue." Id. § 2251.025(a). Section 2251.025(b) sets the rate of interest that accrues on an overdue payment as "the rate in effect on September 1 of the fiscal year in which the payment becomes overdue," and the political subdivision must pay the interest at the time it pays the principal. Id. § 2251.025(b);see also id. § 2251.027(b) (requiring a political subdivision to pay interest "at the time payment is made on the principal").