Honorable Wilhelmina Delco Chairman Higher Education Committee Texas House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910, Office 413-C Austin, Texas 78769-2910
[…] The Board has been given the authority to delegate the actual running of the University and to select people qualified to do so, and has been authorized to retain power of approval, power to hire, and power to fire, should the employees not perform adequately.
For the above reasons, we believe that Texas A M University is authorized to operate a faculty club as an auxiliary enterprise of the university.
We understand that your principle concern is that this allocation of university property might contravene article III, section 51, of the Texas Constitution, which provides in part as follows:
The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever.
While the terms of that section appear to prohibit only grants of money, the provision has been construed to prohibit the grant of any public property without the receipt of an adequate quid pro quo. Dodson v.