THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] The Board
has been given the authority to delegate the
actual running of the University and to
select people qualified to do so, and has
been authorized to retain power of approval,
power to hire, and power to fire, should the
employees not perform adequately.
a at 927.
p. 6053
Honorable Wilhelmina Delco - Page 4 (JM-1146)
For tbe above reasons, we believe that Texas A brM
University is authorized to operate a faculty club as an
auxiliary enterprise of the university.
We understand that-your principle concern is that this
allocation of university property might contravene article
III, section 51, of the Texas Constitution, which provides
in part as follows:
The Legislature shall have no power to
make any grant or authorize the making of any
grant of public moneys to any individual,
association of individuals, municipal or
other corporations whatsoever.
While the terms of that section appear to prohibit only
grants of money, the provision has been construed to pro-
hibit tbe grant of any public property without the receipt
of.an adequate ouid nro -&lo. Q&son v; Warsu 118 S.W.2d
621 (Tex. Civ. App. - Waco 1938, writ dism#dj; Attorney