Opinion No.
[…] Section 1551.102(b)(2)(A) lists, among the retired employees who are eligible to participate as annuitants in the ERS group benefits program, individuals who retire under ERS jurisdiction and who "receive or [are] eligible to receive an annuity under Section 814.104(a)(2), Government Code, and [have] at least 10 years of eligible service credit." Id. § 1551.102(b)(2)(A). Section 814.104(a)(2), which provides for an ERS member's eligibility for service retirement generally, states that, "a member who has service credit in the [ERS] is eligible to retire and receive a service retirement annuity if the member: . . . has at least 5 years of service credit in the employee class and the sum of the member's age and amount of service credit in the employee class, including months of age and credit, equals or exceeds the number 80." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 814.104(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004). This is the "rule of 80" about which you ask. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.