Opinion No.
[…] Id. On and after September 1, under the version of subsection (c) that will become effective on that date, CSCD employees and retired employees are "eligible to participate in the group benefits program established under" chapter 1551 of the Insurance Code, as provided by section 1551.114 of the Insurance Code. Id. § 76.006(c).

II. Relevant StatutesA. Insurance Code Chapter 1551, the "Texas Employees GroupBenefits Act"

Chapter 1551, the Texas Employees Group Benefits Act, see Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1551.001 (Vernon 2004), is expressly intended to, among other things, "provide uniformity in life, accident, and health benefit coverages for all state officers and employees and their dependents" and to "recognize the service to the state by employees and retired employees of [CSCDs] by extending to them and their dependents the same life, accident, and health benefit coverages as those provided under this chapter to state employees, retired state employees, and their dependents." Id. § 1551.002(1), (7); see also id. § 1551.005(a) (defining the term "health benefit plan" as "a plan that provides, pays for, or reimburses expenses for health care services").