Opinion No.
[…] ARCO Oil Gas Co., 876 S.W.2d 473, 481 (Tex.App.-Austin 1994, writ denied)). Additionally, the ERS's construction of chapter 1551 is entitled to judicial deference, but only if the statute is unclear. See Bd. of Trs. of Employees Ret. Sys. v.Benge, 942 S.W.2d 742, 744 (Tex.App.-Austin 1997, writ denied);McMullen v. Employees Ret. Sys., 935 S.W.2d 189, 191 (Tex.App.-Austin 1996, writ denied).

Section 1551.114(c)(2)(B) is not unclear. By its plain terms, the section incorporates as the standard for group benefits participation "the requirements for retirement benefits prescribed by the Texas County and District Retirement System." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1551.114(c)(2)(B) (Vernon 2004).