Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 76.002(a)(2) (Vernon 1998). The judge appoints or the judges appoint CSCD employees as necessary to accomplish these tasks, and the judicial districts served by a CSCD pay the employees' salaries. See id. §§ 76.002(a)(2), .006(b) (Vernon 1998 Supp. 2004). As section 76.006 of the Government Code stipulates, these employees generally are not state employees, although they are state employees for limited purposes: "Except as provided by Subsection (c), [CSCD] employees are not state employees." Id. § 76.006(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Subsection (c) expressly deems CSCD employees "state employees for the purposes of Chapter 104, Civil Practice and Remedies Code[, which governs state liability for public servants' conduct], and Chapter 501, Labor Code[, which concerns state employees' workers' compensation insurance coverage]." Id. § 76.006(c).