Opinion No.
[…] (2) retired employees of a [CSCD] who retire on or after September 1, 2004, and who:

(A) have been employed by one or more [CSCDs] for a total of at least 10 years of creditable service; and

(B) meet all the requirements for retirement benefits prescribed by the Texas County and District Retirement System; and

(3) eligible dependents of the active employees and retired employees described by Subdivisions (1) and (2).

Id. (emphasis added). A retired employee is eligible to participate in the ERS group benefits program "on application to the" ERS board of trustees. Id. § 1551.114(f). "On application," the employee automatically receives ERS "basic coverage for annuitants unless the retired employee specifically waives coverage or unless the retired employee is expelled from the program." Id. The Texas Department of Criminal Justice is responsible for paying contributions for CSCDs' retired employees:

A retired employee is not eligible to receive a state contribution . . . for premiums.