Opinion No.
[…] Each participating retired employee shall pay that portion of the cost of group coverage selected by the retired employee that exceeds the amount of division contributions. The retired employee shall pay contributions required from the retired employee in the manner prescribed by the [ERS] board of trustees. Each [CSCD] shall notify each of its retired employees of the eligibility for participation and the costs associated with participation.

Id. All contributions received under section 1551.114 from the community justice assistance division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice and retired employees "for basic, optional, and voluntary coverages under the [ERS] group benefits program shall be paid into the employees life, accident, and health insurance and benefits fund" and the ERS must use it "to provide those coverages as provided by this chapter." Id. § 1551.114(g).

B. The Statute Creating the Texas County and District RetirementSystem