Opinion No.
[…] See S.B. 1181, Acts 1993, 73d Leg., ch. 791; H.B. 2711, Acts 1993, 73d Leg., ch. 812. In addition, the legislature also passed a provision which gives current state employees who are eligible for retirement during the period between August 31, 1993 and August 31, 1995 an early retirement incentive, in the form of an increased ERS annuity. See S.B. 81, Acts 1993, 73d Leg., ch. 39.

The standard retirement annuity for both ERS and TRS under section814.105(a) of the Government Code is "an amount computed as the member's average monthly compensation for service . . . for the 36 highest months of compensation multiplied by 2 percent for each year of service credit . . . ." Gov't Code § 814.105(a) (emphasis added).