Opinion No.
[…] Section 2 of Senate Bill 1181 added sections 805.007(b) and 805.008(a) to the Government Code. Section 805.007(b) provides as follows:

Service credit transferred under this chapter is considered as if it had been granted for service performed under the system to which it has been transferred and is used in satisfying minimum service requirements for retirement and in determining the amount of benefits that are based on the amount of a person's service credit.

Section 805.008(a) provides as follows:

The system from which a person's service credit is transferred under this chapter shall transfer to the other system, at the time the annuity based on the service credit becomes payable, an amount equal to the portion of the actuarial value of the annuity that represents the percentage of the total amount of the person's service credited in both systems that was credited in the system from which the credit is being transferred. [Emphasis added.]

Subsection (e) of section 805.008, which you do not cite, provides that "[t]he system to which a transfer is made under this section is responsible for paying the annuity for which the transfer was made, including the entire amount of any increase in the annuity granted after the transfer." In addition, you rely upon section 43(e) of House Bill 2711 which provides: