Opinion No.
[…] First, you note that Senate Bill 81, the early retirement incentive provision, was enacted by the legislature and signed by the governor almost two months before Senate Bill 1181 and House Bill 2711.1 Senate Bill 81 also had an effective date of April 22, 1993, whereas the relevant sections of Senate Bill 1181 and House Bill 2711 became effective June 18, 1993, or September 1, 1993. See Acts 1993, 73d Leg., ch. 791, § 59; id., ch. 812, § 46. You rely upon three provisions in the later enacted legislation. Section 2 of Senate Bill 1181 added sections 805.007(b) and 805.008(a) to the Government Code. Section 805.007(b) provides as follows:

Service credit transferred under this chapter is considered as if it had been granted for service performed under the system to which it has been transferred and is used in satisfying minimum service requirements for retirement and in determining the amount of benefits that are based on the amount of a person's service credit.

Section 805.008(a) provides as follows: