Opinion No.
[…] We are not aware of any express legislative intent to the contrary. Nor do we believe that the TRS actuary's omission of the cost of the ERS early retirement incentive from the actuarial cost of the transfer is indicative of legislative intent.3

In addition, the transfer of TRS funds to the ERS to fund the early retirement incentive portion of TRS' share of the total actuarial value of an annuity does not run afoul of the constitution. Article XVI, section 67 of the Texas Constitution provides in pertinent part:

(a) General Provisions. (1) The legislature may enact general laws establishing systems and programs of retirement and related disability and death benefits for public employees and officers. Financing of benefits must be based on sound actuarial principles. The assets of a system are held in trust for the benefit of members and may not be diverted.

(2) A person may not receive benefits from more than one system for the same service, but the legislature may provide by law that a person with service covered by more than one system or program is entitled to a fractional benefit from each system or program based on service rendered under each system or program calculated as to amount upon the benefit formula used in that system or program. Transfer of service credit between the [ERS] and the [TRS] also may be authorized by law.

This constitutional provision expressly authorizes the transfer of service credit between the ERS and the TRS. We do not believe that the transfer of funds from one system to another to pay for an annuity pursuant to such a transfer program, including the transfer of funds to pay for a portion of an early retirement incentive, for the benefit of a former member, would constitute an