Opinion No.
[…] It is clear that the term "transfer" in subsection (e) refers to the transfer of funds at the time the annuity becomes payable: "The system to which a transfer is made under this section is responsible for paying the annuity for which the transfer was made, including the entire amount of any increase in the annuity granted after the transfer." Gov't Code § 805.008(e) (emphasis added).

3 A brief we have received which supports the position of TRS relies on the language in section 805.008(a) of the Government Code which states that "[t]he system from which a person's service credit is transferred under this chapter shall transfer to the other system, at the time the annuity based on the service credit becomes payable, an amount. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The brief argues that because the incentive portion of the annuity is not based on credit service, section 805.008(a) is not applicable to that portion of the annuity.