The Honorable Steve Ogden Chair, Senate Finance Committee Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] Id. § 53.4 Enabling legislation adopted to authorize the referenced payment to retirees became effective on September 1, 2009, the same date as the General Appropriations Act.5
II. Analysis
We begin our analysis with the proposition that the referenced appropriations for the benefit of ERS and TRS annuitants are presumed to be constitutionally permissible. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.021 (Vernon 2005) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: (1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended. . . ."); see alsoTex. Mun. League Intergovernmental Risk Pool v. Tex. Workers' Comp.Comm'n 74 S.W.3d 377, 381 (Tex. 2002) (stating that a statute must be construed "in a manner that renders it constitutional and gives effect to the Legislature's intent").