The Honorable Steve Ogden Chair, Senate Finance Committee Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] Article XVI, section 67 authorizes the Legislature to "enact general laws *Page 3 establishing systems and programs of retirement and related disability and death benefits for public employees and officers." TEX. CONST, art. XVI, § 67(a). This provision requires the Legislature to establish a Teacher Retirement System and an Employees Retirement System.Id. § 67(b)(l)-(2). Sections 44 and 53 of article III prohibit the granting of extra compensation after service has been performed or rendered or after a contract for performance has been entered into. Article III, section 44 provides, in relevant part:
The Legislature shall provide by law for the compensation of all officers, servants, agents and public contractors, not provided for in this Constitution, but shall not grant extra compensation to any officer, agent, servant, or public contractors, after such public service shall have been performed or contract entered into, for the performance of the same. . . .
TEX. CONST, art. Ill, § 44. Similarly, article III, section 53 provides in relevant part: