The Honorable Steve Ogden Chair, Senate Finance Committee Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] Act of May 31, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1171, § 5,2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 3704, 3707.
Payments to both classes of annuitants are also contingent "upon the issuance of an Attorney General opinion that indicates the . . . one-time payments are constitutionally and statutorily permissible." General Appropriations Act, art. IX, § 17.13(a), at 5375. Moreover, "[i]f the Attorney General does not provide a conclusive opinion that such one-time payments are constitutionally and statutorily permissible, amounts appropriated herein shall be transferred" to the respective retirement funds.Id § 17.13(b)-(c), at 5376.
While you do not cite any particular provisions of the Texas Constitution, several are relevant to your question. Article XVI, section 67 authorizes the Legislature to "enact general laws *Page 3 establishing systems and programs of retirement and related disability and death benefits for public employees and officers." TEX. CONST, art. XVI, § 67(a). This provision requires the Legislature to establish a Teacher Retirement System and an Employees Retirement System.Id. § 67(b)(l)-(2).