Mr. Buddy Garcia, Chair Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Post Office Box 13087 Austin, Texas 78711-3087
[…] Gen. Laws 4261, 4261. Among other things, House Bill 3732 amended the Clean Air Act, chapter 382 of the Health and Safety Code, by adding a definition for "advanced clean energy project." See id. § 2, at 4262 (codified at TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 382.003(1-a) (Vernon Supp. 2007)).2 *Page 2
House Bill 3732 also amended two provisions of the Tax Code that relate to tax exemptions and tax rollback relief for property used for pollution control purposes. See id. §§ 4-5, at 4264-65 (codified at TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 11.31,26.045 (Vernon Supp. 2007)). Section 4 of House Bill 3732 amended section 11.31 of the Tax Code. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31 (Vernon Supp. 2007). That section refers to exemptions from "taxation of all or part of real and personal property that the person owns and that is used wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution." Id. § 11.31 (a);see also TEX. CONST, art. VIII, § 1-1 (permitting the Legislature to authorize tax exemptions for governmentally mandated facilities, devices, or methods for the control of air, water, or land pollution). The executive director of the TCEQ must issue a letter to the property owner stating whether "the facility, device, or method is used wholly or partly to control pollution." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.31 (d) (Veraon Supp. 2007). The person seeking the exemption must provide the chief appraiser a copy of the letter, and the chief appraiser is required to "accept a final determination . . . as conclusive evidence that the facility, device, or method is used wholly or partly as pollution control property." Id. § 11.31 (i).
House Bill 3732 added subsection (k) to section 11.31 to specify a list of facilities, devices, or methods that may generate a tax exemption when a property owner follows the process described in the remainder of section 11.31: