Mr. Buddy Garcia, Chair Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Post Office Box 13087 Austin, Texas 78711-3087
[…] (B) is capable of achieving on an annual basis a 99 percent or greater reduction of sulfur dioxide emissions, a 95 percent or greater reduction of mercury emissions, and an emission rate for nitrogen oxides of 0.05 pounds or less per million British thermal units; and
(C) renders carbon dioxide capable of capture, sequestration, or abatement if any carbon dioxide is produced by the project.
TEX, HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 382.003(l-a) (Vernon Supp. 2007).
3 Section 26.012(16) defines "[maintenance and operations" as "any lawful purpose other than debt service for which a taxing unit may spend property tax revenues." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.012(16) (Vernon Supp. 2007).