Re: Whether certain types of property at new facilities qualify for a tax exemption as pollution-control property under section11.31 of the Tax Code (RQ-330-JC)
[…] In order for land to be exempt, it must be acquired after January 1, 1994, the statute's effective date. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.31(b) (Vernon Supp. 2001). In addition, the legislation enacting section 11.31 provided that the tax exemption applies only to pollution control property that is constructed, acquired, or installed after January 1, 1994. See Act of May 10, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 285, § 5(b), 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 1322, 1325. Furthermore, in defining "facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution," subsection (b) of section 11.31 uses words that embrace new facilities as well as changes to existing facilities: "any structure, building, installation, excavation, machinery, equipment, or device, and any attachment or addition to or reconstruction, replacement, or improvement of that property, that is used, constructed, acquired, or installed." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.31(b) (Vernon Supp. 2001).