Re: Whether certain types of property at new facilities qualify for a tax exemption as pollution-control property under section11.31 of the Tax Code (RQ-330-JC)
[…] At the same time the legislature proposed this constitutional amendment, it also enacted section 11.31 of the Tax Code as implementing legislation, which became effective on January 1, 1994.3 Section 11.31 defines the property eligible for the tax exemption, see Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.31(a), (b), (g) (Vernon Supp. 2001), and establishes a procedure whereby taxpayers seeking the exemption submit information to your agency, the TNRCC, for a determination as to whether the property at issue is a pollution-control facility, device, or method, see id. § 11.31(c)-(f).
With respect to defining property eligible for the tax exemption, section 11.31 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of all or part of real and personal property that the person owns and that is used wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution. A person is not entitled to an exemption from taxation under this section solely on the basis that the person manufactures or produces a product or provides a service that prevents, monitors, controls, or reduces air, water, or land pollution. Property used for residential purposes, or for recreational, park, or scenic uses as defined by Section 23.81, is ineligible for an exemption under this section.
(b) In this section, "facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution" means land that is acquired after January 1, 1994, or any structure, building, installation, excavation, machinery, equipment, or device, and any attachment or addition to or reconstruction, replacement, or improvement