Re: Whether certain types of property at new facilities qualify for a tax exemption as pollution-control property under section11.31 of the Tax Code (RQ-330-JC)
[…] Baptist Mem'ls Geriatric Ctr. v.Tom Green County Appraisal Dist., 851 S.W.2d 938, 942 (Tex.App.-Austin 1993, writ denied) (citing N. Alamo Water SupplyCorp. v. Willacy County Appraisal Dist., 804 S.W.2d 894, 899 (Tex. 1991)). The latter rule of construction guides us when a statute providing a tax exemption is ambiguous. It should not be employed to construe a tax exemption provision contrary to its plain meaning.
First, we consider whether the statute should apply differently to new versus old facilities. Section 11.31 is broadly written, and we believe its plain meaning is clear. It embraces any property, real or personal, "that is used wholly or partly as afacility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.31(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001) (emphasis added). "[F]acility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution" is specifically defined to mean: