Re: Whether certain types of property at new facilities qualify for a tax exemption as pollution-control property under section11.31 of the Tax Code (RQ-330-JC)
[…] Gen. Laws 1322, 1325.
The TNRCC is charged with administering the statute by determining whether property qualifies for the pollution-control tax exemption. Specifically, the TNRCC is charged with determining "if the facility, device, or method is used wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.31(d) (Vernon Supp. 2001). In addition to determining whether the property controls pollution, the TNRCC must also determine the proportion of the property devoted to that purpose. The statute provides that "[i]f the installation includes property that is not used wholly for the control of air, water, or land pollution, the person seeking the exemption shall also present such financial or other data as the executive director requires by rule for the determination of the proportion of the installation that is pollution control property." Id. § 11.31(c). In the event a facility, device, or method is used only partly to control pollution, the TNRCC must provide a letter stating what portion of the property is a facility, device, or method for the control of pollution. See id. § 11.31(d) ("If the executive director determines that the facility, device, or method is used wholly or partly to control pollution, the director shall issue a letter to the person stating that determination and the proportion of the installation that is pollution control property.").
You ask whether certain types of property at new facilities qualify for a tax exemption as pollution-control property under section 11.31 of the Tax Code.