Re: Whether certain types of property at new facilities qualify for a tax exemption as pollution-control property under section11.31 of the Tax Code (RQ-330-JC)
[…] Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn Mr. Robert J. Huston Chair, Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission P.O. Box 13087 Austin, Texas 78711-3087
Re: Whether certain types of property at new facilities qualify for a tax exemption as pollution-control property under section11.31 of the Tax Code (RQ-330-JC)
Dear Mr. Huston:
Section 11.31 of the Tax Code provides that a person is entitled to a tax exemption for all or part of real or personal property "used wholly or partly as a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution." Tex. Tax Code Ann. §11.31(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001).