The Honorable Homero Ramirez Webb County Attorney Post Office Box 420268 Laredo, Texas 78042-0268
[…] (b) Elections held on the same date as provided by Subsection (a) shall be held as a joint election under Chapter 271, Election Code.4
(c) The voters of a joint election under this section shall be served by common polling places consistent with Section 271.003(b), Election Code.
(d) The board of trustees of an independent school district changing an election date to comply with this section shall adjust the terms of office of its members to conform to the new election date.
Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.0581 (Vernon Supp. 2006) (footnote added).
Subsection 11.0581(a) refers to the uniform election dates set out in chapter 41 of the Election Code. Section 41.001(a) of the Election Code provides as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, each general or special election in this state shall be held on one of the following dates:
(1) the second Saturday in May; or
(2) the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 41.001 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). The Election Code further provides that "[t]he general election for state and county officers shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in even-numbered years." Id. § 41.002 (Vernon 2003).