The Honorable Homero Ramirez Webb County Attorney Post Office Box 420268 Laredo, Texas 78042-0268
[…] Tex. Dep't of Tramp,v. Needharn, 82 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tex. 2002) (citation omitted). We look to section 11.0581 (b), which states that "[ejections held on the samedate as provided by Subsection (a) shall be held as ajoint election under Chapter 271, Election Code." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.0581(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (emphasis added). If elections on the same date must be held as a joint election, then the term "same date," when used in section 11.0581, must mean the "same day" (in the same year). Thus, the use of "date" in section 11.0581 and "day" in section 271.002(a) does not support your argument.
Section 11.0581(a) also provides that "[a]n election for trustees of an independent school district shall be held" on dates set out in section 11.0581(a)(1) and (2). Id. § 11.0581(a) (emphasis added). The word "shall" in statutes is generally construed as mandatory, unless legislative intent suggests otherwise. See Albertson's, Inc. v.Sinclair, 984 S.W.2d 958,961 (Tex. 1999); Tex.