The Honorable Homero Ramirez Webb County Attorney Post Office Box 420268 Laredo, Texas 78042-0268
[…] KENT C. SULLIVAN First Assistant Attorney General
ELLEN L. WITT Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel
NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee
SUSAN L. GARRISON Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee
1 Letter from Honorable Homero Ramirez, Webb County Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, at 1 (Sept. 27, 2006) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available athttp://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
2 See Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 260, § 1, sec. 11.059(e), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2207, 2226 (codified at Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.059).
3 See Act of May 12, 2006, 79th Leg., 3d C.S., ch. 5, § 11.01, sec. 11.0581, 2006 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 45, 98-99.
4 Election Code section 271.002(a) provides as follows:
If the elections ordered by the authorities of two or more political subdivisions are to be held on the same day in all or part of the same territory, the governing bodies of the political subdivisions may enter into an agreement to hold the elections jointly in the election precincts that can be served by common polling places, subject to Section 271.003 [relating to the location of polling places].
Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 271.002(a) (Vernon 2003). *Page 1