The Honorable Homero Ramirez Webb County Attorney Post Office Box 420268 Laredo, Texas 78042-0268
[…] Dear Mr. Ramirez:
You request an interpretation of certain Education Code provisions applicable to the board of trustees of an independent school district, in particular, the statute providing for the date of school trustee elections and the statute governing a board member's term of office.1 Education Code section 11.059 establishes the terms of office for trustees of independent school districts, and section 11.0581 provides that an election for trustees is to be held jointly with either state and county officials or city officials. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §§ 11.0581 (Vernon Supp. 2006), 11.059 (Vernon 2006).
Section 11.059 of the Education Code was adopted in 19952 and provides as follows for trustees' terms of office:
*Page 2(a) A trustee of an independent school district serves a term of three or four years.
(b) Elections for trustees with three-year terms shall be held annually. The terms of one-third of the trustees, or as near to one-third as possible, expire each year.
(c) Elections for trustees with four-year terms shall be held biennially. The terms of one-half of the trustees, or as near to one-half as possible, expire every two years.
(d) A board policy must state the schedule on which specific terms expire.
(e) Expired.
Id. § 11.059 (Vernon 2006).