Opinion No.
[…] NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee

Virginia K. Hoelscher Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

1 `Request Letter at l(foofnote deleted) (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).

2 Subsections (a) and (b) of Education Code section 11.059 "do not apply to the board of trustees of a school district if: (1) the district's central administrative office is located in a county with a population of more than two million; and (2) the district's student enrollment is more than 125,000 and less than 200,000." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.065(a) (West 2006).

3 Section 41.001 of the Election Code, titled "Uniform Election Dates," specifies that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this subchapter, each general or special election in this state shall be held on one of the following dates: (1) the second Saturday in May; or (2) the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November." TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 41.001(a) (West 2010). Section 41.002 provides that "[t]he general election for state and county officers shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in even-numbered years." Id. § 41.002.