Opinion No.
[…] The governing body of a political subdivision, other than a county, that holds its general election for officers on a date other than the November uniform election date may, not later than December 31, 2010, change the date on which it holds its general election for officers to the November uniform election date.3

TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 41.0052(a-l) (West 2010) (footnote added); Act of May 5, 2009,81 st Leg., R.S., ch. 27, § 1, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 48,48. The Election Code defines "political subdivision" to include, among other entities, school districts. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 1.005(13) (West 2010). Subsection (b) of section 41.0052 states: "A governing body changing an election date [to the November uniform election date] shall adjust the terms of office to conform to the new election date." Id. § 41.0052(b). *Page 3