Opinion No.
[…] Id.

Your questions require us to construe two statutes, Education Code section 11.059 and Election Code section 41.0052, together. In construing these statutes, we are guided by the principle of statutory construction that, where possible, we are to construe statutes so as to harmonize them with other relevant laws, not to find conflict. In re United Servs.Auto. Ass'n 307 S.W.3d 299, 311 (Tex. 2010). "If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.026(a) (West 2005). However, if the conflict is irreconcilable, "the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail."Id. § 311.026(b).

We must first determine whether Education Code section 11.059 and Election Code section 41.0052 can be harmonized or whether the two statutes are irreconcilable.