Opinion No.
[…] 3 Section 41.001 of the Election Code, titled "Uniform Election Dates," specifies that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this subchapter, each general or special election in this state shall be held on one of the following dates: (1) the second Saturday in May; or (2) the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November." TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 41.001(a) (West 2010). Section 41.002 provides that "[t]he general election for state and county officers shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in even-numbered years." Id. § 41.002.

4 We note that the term "adjust" is not further defined in the statute, and we therefore "rely on definitions listed in commonly used dictionaries to discern the plain meaning" of the term. CenterpointEnergy Entex v. R.R. Comm `n of Tex., 208 S.W.3d 608,619 (Tex.