Opinion No.
[…] However, the appointment in Letter Opinion 93-30 was of a person who did not have prior continuous service as a police officer in the city. See id. at 2 n. 1. The question there was the hiring "as a police officer [of] a son of a veteran city council member." Id. at 1. The question here is the promotion of a veteran city police officer whose mother is a recently elected city council member.

Because of this difference, the "grandfather" or "continuous service" exception to the state nepotism law, which was not relevant in Letter Opinion 93-30, is of importance here. That provision is now section 573.062 of the Government Code and reads in relevant part:

(a) A nepotism prohibition prescribed by Section 573.041 or by a municipal charter or ordinance does not apply to an appointment, confirmation of an appointment, or vote for an appointment or confirmation of an appointment of an individual to a position if:

(1) the individual is employed in the position immediately before the election or appointment of the public official to whom the individual is related in a prohibited degree; and

(2) that prior employment of the individual is continuous for at least:

. . . .

(B) six months, if the public official is elected at an election other than the general election for state and county officers;

. . . .

(b) If, under Subsection (a), an individual continues in a position, the public official to whom the individual is related in a prohibited degree may not participate in any deliberation or voting on the appointment, reappointment, confirmation of the appointment or reappointment, employment, reemployment, change in status, compensation, or dismissal of the individual if that action applies only to the individual and is not taken regarding a bona fide class or category of employees.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 573.062 (Vernon 1994) (emphasis added). See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0193 (2000) at 3-4 (defining "change in status").

As this office interpreted the language of section 573.062(b) in Attorney General Opinion JC-0185: