Opinion No.
[…] Restrictions that the municipal oath of office, the City charter, or City ordinances may place on dual service or conflict of interest may apply, too, and you should consider whether, under any of these, the Agreements are void ab initio; we do not consider these documents here. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0143 (1999) at 3 ("In deference to city officials, this office does not generally construe city charters or ordinances."); see, e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 171.007(b) (Vernon 1999) (stating that Local Government Code chapter 171, which regulates conflicts of interest, "is cumulative of municipal charter provisions and municipal ordinances defining and prohibiting conflicts of interest").

Dual Officeholding Article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution, which prohibits a person from simultaneously holding more than one "civil office of emolument," does not apply. Tex. Const. art.