Opinion No.
[…] No. JC-0455A (2002) at 2. Accordingly, his votes as a member of the Council were valid.8

Conflict of Interest Although the Council member's position on the City Council on May 3, 2000 is not in doubt, he was required to comply with any applicable conflict-of-interest provision set forth in chapter 171 of the Local Government Code. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §171.001(1) (Vernon 1999) (defining the term "local public official"). See generally id. ch. 171 (Vernon 1999) ("Regulation of Conflicts of Interest of Officers of Municipalities, Counties, and Certain Other Local Governments").9

Section 171.004 generally prohibits a local official, including a city council member, from participating in a matter involving a business entity, including a nonprofit corporation, in which the official has a substantial interest if the matter will "have a special economic effect on the business entity that is distinguishable from the effect on the public." Id. § 171.004(a)(1); see id. § 171.001(2) (defining the term "business entity"); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-303 (1994) at 3 (concluding that a nonprofit corporation is a business entity for chapter 171's purposes).