Opinion No.
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-279 (1993) at 7 (stating that this office ordinarily does not decide whether a particular action will have a special economic effect on a particular entity).

An uncompensated director of a nonprofit corporation does not have a substantial interest in the corporation for purposes of section 171.004 and is, therefore, not required to comply with section 171.004's affidavit and abstention requirements. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0068 (2003) at 3-4. Section 171.009 expressly permits a local public official to serve as an uncompensated director of a private nonprofit corporation: "It shall be lawful for a local public official to serve as member of the board of directors of private, nonprofit corporations when such officials receive no compensation or other remuneration from the nonprofit corporation or other nonprofit entity." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 171.009 (Vernon 1999). Thus, a city council may engage in transactions with a nonprofit corporation even if a council member also serves as an uncompensated director of the nonprofit corporation. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.