ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] utility payments to give to the Association, the Council’s actions on May 3, 2000 may be found
to have a “special economic effect” on the Association for purposes of section 171.004. Id.
8 171.004(a)(l); see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-279 (1993) at 7 (stating that this office
ordinarily does not decide whether a particular action will have a special economic effect on a
particular entity).
An uncompensated director of a nonprofit corporation does not have a substantial interest
in the corporation for purposes of section 171.004 and is, therefore, not required to comply with
section 171.004’s affidavit and abstention requirements. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0068
(2003) at 3-4. Section 171.009 expressly permits a local public official to serve as an
uncompensated director of a private nonprofit corporation: “It shall be lawful for a local public
official to serve as member of the board of directors of private, nonprofit corporations when such
officials receive no compensation or other remuneration from the nonprofit corporation or other
nonprofit entity.” TEX.Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 17 1.009 (Vernon 1999). Thus, a city council may
engage in transactions with a nonprofit corporation even if a council member also serves as an
uncompensated director of the nonprofit corporation. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0068 (2003)