Opinion No.
[…] The Department of Human Services, established by title 2 of the Human Resources Code, is a state agency within this definition. Hum.Res. Code § 11.001; 21.001. As a state agency, it is subject to the provisions of article 601b, V.T.C.S. relating to purchasing unless excepted by the legislature. Compare Attorney General Opinion JM-445 (1986) with Attorney General Opinion MW-177 (1980). We will consider whether any provision of law excepts the contract from article 601b, V.T.C.S.

Section 22.002(f) of the Human Resources Code grants the department authority to enter into contracts. This provision states as follows:

(f) The department may enter into agreements with federal, state, or other public or private agencies or individuals to accomplish the purposes of the programs authorized in Subsection (c) of this section. The agreements or contracts between the department and other state agencies are not subject to the Interagency Cooperation Act. . . .

Hum.Res. Code § 22.002(f). The subsection (c) referred to provides that

[t]he department may establish and maintain programs of assistance and services authorized by federal law and designed to help needy families and individuals attain and retain the capability of independence and self-care. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the department may extend the scope of its programs to the extent necessary to ensure that federal matching funds are available, if the department determines that the extension of scope is feasible and within the limits of appropriated funds.

Id. § 22.002(c).

These provisions were adopted in 1969 by a bill which amended former article 695c, V.T.C.S., now recodified as various provisions of Title II, Human Resources Code. Acts 1969, 61st Leg., ch. 845, § 1, at 2527; see Acts 1979, 66th Leg., ch. 842, art.