Opinion No.
[…] The contract terms must be consistent with board policy.

You next ask whether a facility of the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation is authorized to pay the community center for start-up costs incurred prior to providing such services to clients as consideration for the center's planning and developing such services. It is suggested that payment in advance of the provision of services violates article III, section 50 of the Texas Constitution, which provides:

The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit of the State in aid of, or to any person, association or corporation, whether municipal or other, or to pledge the credit of the State in any manner whatsoever, for the payment of the liabilities, present or prospective, of any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporation whatsoever.

Article III, section 52, a similar constitutional provision, prohibits the legislature from authorizing political subdivisions to lend their credit or grant public money to individuals or corporations. In construing this provision, a Texas court stated as follows: