The Honorable Susan Combs, Commissioner Texas Department of Agriculture P.O. Box 12847 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Id. § 41.021. A board is established if the Commissioner "finds that two-thirds or more of those voting in the election voted in favor of the referendum proposition or that those voting in favor of the proposition produced at least 50 percent of the volume of production of the commodity during the relevant production period," id. § 41.031 (standards for certification), and "certifies adoption of [the] referendum proposition." Id. § 41.051.
Significantly, article XVI, section 68 of the Texas Constitution, which authorizes the legislature to provide for agricultural commodity assessments such as the one at issue here, requires these referenda. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 68 ("The legislature may provide for the advancement of food and fiber in this state by providing representative associations of agricultural producers with authority to collect such refundable assessments on their product sales as may be approved by referenda of producers. All revenue collected shall be used solely to finance programs of marketing, promotion, research, and education relating to that commodity.").