The Honorable Susan Combs, Commissioner Texas Department of Agriculture P.O. Box 12847 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Very truly yours,
GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas
BARRY R. McBEE First Assistant Attorney General
DON R. WILLETT Deputy Attorney General — General Counsel
NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee
Mary R. Crouter Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee
1 Letter from Honorable Susan Combs, Commissioner, Texas Department of Agriculture, to Honorable John Cornyn, Texas Attorney General (Sept. 30, 2002) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
2 See also Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 41.002(1) (Vernon 1995) ("'Agricultural commodity' means an agricultural, horticultural, viticultural, or vegetable product, bees and honey, planting seed, rice, livestock or livestock product, or poultry or poultry product, produced in this state, either in its natural state or as processed by the producer. The term does not include flax or cattle."), (6) ("'Producer' means a person engaged in the business of producing or causing to be produced for commercial purposes an agricultural commodity. The term includes the owner of a farm on which the commodity is produced and the owner's tenant or sharecropper.").
3 See id. § 41.052(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (board is state agency for indemnification purposes and is exempt from taxation to same extent as other state agencies), (b) (board is governmental unit for purposes of section 101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code and chapters 551 and 552, Government Code).
4 See id. § 41.002(5) (Vernon 1995) ("'Processor' means a person within this state who: (A) is a purchaser, warehouseman, processor, or other commercial handler of an agricultural commodity; (B) processes planting seeds; or (C) is the mortgagee of an agricultural commodity if the mortgage did not cover the commodity in its state as a growing crop and if the mortgage was executed at a time when the commodity was ready for marketing.").