The Honorable Susan Combs, Commissioner Texas Department of Agriculture P.O. Box 12847 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Tex. Grain SorghumProducers Bd., 519 S.W.2d 620 (Tex. 1975). For this reason, an assessment must be adopted under and in conformance with article XVI, section 68 in order to pass constitutional muster.
Subchapter D of chapter 41 establishes the powers and duties of an agricultural commodity producers board. A board "is a state agency" for many purposes,3 and it may adopt rules consistent with the purposes of chapter 41. See Tex. Agric. Code Ann. §41.058(b) (Vernon 1995). Under section 41.058(d), a board "shall set the rate of the assessment," but the "rate may not exceed the maximum established in the election authorizing the assessment or a subsequent election establishing a maximum rate." Id. § 41.058(d). Section 41.084 authorizes a board, at any board election, to submit to the voters a proposition to increase the maximum rate of assessment.