The Honorable Susan Combs, Commissioner Texas Department of Agriculture P.O. Box 12847 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Subchapter D of chapter 41 establishes the powers and duties of an agricultural commodity producers board. A board "is a state agency" for many purposes,3 and it may adopt rules consistent with the purposes of chapter 41. See Tex. Agric. Code Ann. §41.058(b) (Vernon 1995). Under section 41.058(d), a board "shall set the rate of the assessment," but the "rate may not exceed the maximum established in the election authorizing the assessment or a subsequent election establishing a maximum rate." Id. § 41.058(d). Section 41.084 authorizes a board, at any board election, to submit to the voters a proposition to increase the maximum rate of assessment. See id. § 41.084 ("The proposition is approved and the new maximum rate is in effect if two-thirds or more of those voting vote in favor of the proposition or if those voting in favor of the proposition produced at least 50 percent of the volume of production of the commodity during the relevant production period."). Generally, agricultural commodity producers do not pay the assessments directly, but rather the processors4 of the commodity deduct assessments from the purchase price of the commodity and remit them to the board. Seeid. § 41.081.