ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] conformance with article XVI, section 68 in order to pass constitutional muster.
Subchapter D of chapter 41 establishes the powers and duties of an agricultural commodity
producers board. A board “is a state agency” for many purposes,3 and it may adopt rules consistent
with the purposes of chapter 41. See TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. 8 41.058(b) (Vernon 1995). Under
section 41.058(d), a board “shall set the rate of the assessment,” but the “rate may not exceed the
maximum established in the election authorizing the assessment or a subsequent election establishing
a maximum rate.” Id. 9 41.058(d). Section 41.084 authorizes a board, at any board election, to
submit to the voters a proposition to increase the maximum rate of assessment. See id. 8 41.084
(“The proposition is approved and the new maximum rate is in effect if two-thirds or more of those
voting vote in favor of the proposition or if those voting in favor of the proposition produced at least
50 percent of the volume of production of the commodity during the relevant production period.“).
Generally, agricultural commodity producers do not pay the assessments directly, but rather the
processors4 of the commodity deduct assessments from the purchase price of the commodity and
remit them to the board. See id. 5 41.08 1.