ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Id. (Attachment,
Exhibit I) (emphasis added). As you have noted, corn ensilage contains materials other than corn
kernels, including corn plant parts and water, and is not measured by the bushel, but rather by the
ton. See id. at 2. As a result, corn ensilage is outside the scope of the proposition.
Because corn ensilage is not “corn” within the meaning of the referenda, the collection of an
assessment on corn ensilage would “exceed the maximum [rate of assessment] established in the
election authorizing the assessment,” in violation of section 41.058(d). See TEX.AGRIC.CODEANN.
8 41.058(d) (V emon 1995) (“The board shall set the rate of the assessment. The rate may not exceed
the maximum established in the election authorizing the assessment or a subsequent election
establishing a maximum rate.“). Accordingly, the Board may not collect an assessment on corn
ensilage unless the state’s corn producers approve such an assessment in a referendum held under
section 41.084. See id. 8 41.084 (authorizing board, at any board election, to submit to the voters