THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] operation of such tanks:
The commission shall adopt requirements
for maintaining evidence of financial
responsibility for taking corrective action
and compensating third parties for bodily
injury and property damage caused by sudden
and nonsudden accidental releases arising
from operating an underground storage tank.
Section 26.352 was included in Senate Bill No. 779 when
subchapter I was added by amendment in 1987. Acts 1987,
70th., ch. 277, § 1 [hereinafter Senate Bill No. 7791. The
commission has not yet adopted any rules regarding financial
responsibility.
2. Subsection (d)(l) of section 6991b provides:
Financial responsibility required by this.
subsection may be established in accordance
with regulations promulgated by the
Administrator by any one, or any combination,
of the following: insurance, guarantee,
surety bond, letter of credit, qualification
as a self-insurer or any other method
satisfactory to the Administrator. In
promulgating requirements under this
subsection, the Administrator is authorized
(Footnote Continued)
P. 4896
Honorable Stan Schlueter - Page 3 (JM-963)
P
their financial responsibility, and giving proof of their
ability to take corrective action and to compensate third
parties for bodily injury and property damage caused by both
sudden and gradual accidental releases arising from the
operation of such tanks. The proposed rule requires cover-
age in the amount of one million dollars per occurrence.
You claim that owners and operators of these underground
storage tanks, for the most part, are unable to secure