THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] A recent amendment to
the Federal Resource Conservation and
Recoverv Act mandates the imvlementation of a
national underaround storaae tank nroaram.
which is intended to be administered at the
state and local levels. Texas does not
currentlv have a reculatorv vroaram to
monitor and nrevent leaks in undersround
storaae tanks which contain vetroleum and
toxic chemical vroducts. (Emphasis added.)
The "Bill Analysis" also sets forth the purpose of the bill:
"This bill would provide for the resulation of underground
storage tanks by the Texas Water Commission." (Emphasis
added.) Section 26.341 of the Water Code states the purpose
of the subchapter:
The legislature finds that leaking
underground tanks storing certain hazardous,
toxic, or otherwise harmful substances have
caused and continue to pose serious ground-
water contamination problems in Texas. The
legislature declares that it is the volicv of
this state and the vurvose of this subchanter
to maintain and vrotect the crualitv f
aroundwater resources in the state frZm
substances in underaround tanks that mav
pollute aroundwater resources and to require
the use of all reasonable methods to
implement this policy. (Emphasis added.)
Moreover, it is clear even from a cursory reading of chapter
26 itself that the legislature has conferred broad
regulatory authority on the commission regarding the
permissible operation of underground storage tanks. See.