THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] is the Legislature authorized to make a
statutory dedication of the fees to the Texas
Water Commission for regulation of the
clean-up fund?
We answer your first question in the negative: such
funds would not fall within the ambit of article VIII,
section 7-a, of the Texas Constitution. We answer your
second question in the affirmative; the legislature is
empowered to dedicate by statute the funds derived from such
a fee as you propose for the purpose of securing pollution
clean-up.
You first ask whether the proposed fee falls within the
ambit of article VIII, section 7-a, of the Texas Constitu-
tion, which provides:
Subject to legislative appropriation,
allocation and direction, all net revenues
remaining after payment of all refunds
allowed by law and expenses of collection
derived from motor vehicle registration fees,
and all taxes, eXCeDt cross production and ad
(Footnote Continued)
petroleum. Because we conclude that the charge is not a tax
in the first instance, we need not determine the incident
upon which the charge is imposed.
P. 4898
Honorable Stan Schlueter - Page 5 (JM-963)
valorem taxes, on motor fuels and lubricants
used to nr Del motor vehicles DUbliC
roadwavs. shOal1 be used for the szy: nurnose
of accuirinu riahts-of-wav,
* . constructina,
g aintai ' such U ic
roadwavs. and for the administration of such
laws as mav be nrescribed bv the Lecislature
pertainina to the sunervision of traffic and
safetv on such roads; and for the payment of
the principal and interest on county and road
district bonds or warrants voted or issued
prior to January 2, 1939, and declared
eligible prior to January 2, 1945, for
payment out of the County and Road District
Highway Fund under existing law: provided,
however, that one-fourth (l/4) of such net
revenue from the motor fuel tax shall be
allocated to the Available School Fund: and,
provided, however, that the net revenue
derived from counties from motor vehicle
registration fees shall never be less than
the maximum amounts allowed to be retained by
each County and the percentage allowed to be
retained by each County under the laws in
effect on January 1, 1945. Nothing contained
herein shall be construed as authorizing the
pledging of the State's credit for any
purpose. (Emphasis added.)
Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 7-a; see Tax Code, ch. 153.
The issue is whether the proposed "delivery fee" is a
*'tax*'for purposes of article VIII, section 7-a, of the
Texas Constitution. If it is, then the funds derived
therefrom may be expended only pursuant to that section of