Opinion No.
[…] Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary. See Hill v. Floating Docks of America, Inc., 590 S.W.2d 723, 729 (Tex.Civ.App.-San Antonio, 1979, no writ). You have submitted a document in which the substance of the jurat and the acknowledgment are combined in a single paragraph over the notary's signature and seal. Your concern is that an instrument which contains a combination of the two places a greater burden on the county clerk in examining the instrument to determine if there is compliance with the requisites of both affidavits and acknowledgments.

Section 12.001 of the Property Code provides:

(a) An instrument concerning real or personal property may be recorded if it has been acknowledged or proved according to law.

(b) An instrument conveying real property may not be recorded unless it is signed and acknowledged by the grantor in the presence of two or more credible subscribing witnesses or acknowledged before and certified by an officer authorized to take acknowledgments.

(c) This section does not require the acknowledgment or prohibit the recording of a financing statement, a security agreement filed as a financing statement, or a continuation statement filed for record under the Business Commerce Code.

You cite Attorney General Opinion O-4622 (1942) as authority for the proposition that before certain instruments can be recorded, they must be both sworn to and acknowledged.

In Attorney General Opinion O-4622 it was stated: