Opinion No.
[…] Before the County Clerk can be required to record an affidavit it must be acknowledged.

In addressing the responsibilities of the district and county clerk in filing instruments, Attorney General Opinion JM-727, (1987) stated:

The courts and this office have repeatedly characterized the powers and duties of the district clerk and county clerk as ministerial functions. See Benge v. Foster, 47 S.W.2d 862 (Tex.Civ.App.-Amarillo 1932, writ ref'd); Attorney General Opinion Nos. JM-694 (1987); JM-166 (1984); cf. Attorney General Opinion JM-533 (1986).

Section 11.004 of the Property Code provides in relevant part:

(a) A county clerk shall:

(1) correctly record, as required by law, within a reasonable time after delivery, any instrument authorized or required to be recorded in that clerk's office that is proved or acknowledged according to law;

Neither Attorney General Opinion O-4662 nor the statutes place any responsibility upon the county clerk to determine the correctness of an affidavit or its jurat contained in an instrument presented to the county clerk for recording. Section 11.004 requires the clerk to record "any instrument authorized or required to be recorded in that clerk's office that is proved or acknowledged according to law."