Honorable Sam W. Dick Criminal District Attorney Fort Bend County Courthouse Richmond, Texas 77469
[…] See Benge v. Foster, 47 S.W.2d 862 (Tex.Civ.App.-Amarillo 1932, writ ref'd); Attorney General Opinion Nos. JM-694 (1987); JM-166 (1984); cf. Attorney General Opinion JM-533 (1986).
Section 11.004 of the Property Code requires the county clerk to record "any instrument authorized or required to be recorded in that clerk's office that is proved or acknowledged according to law." Subsection (b) of section 11.004 provides that a county clerk who violates any provision of this section is subject to a civil penalty of not more than $500.00.
Section 12.001 of the Property Code sets forth the requirements for recording an instrument concerning real or personal property. Section 12.001 provides:
(a) An instrument concerning real or personal property may be recorded if it has been acknowledged or proved according to law.1
(b) An instrument conveying real property may not be recorded unless it is signed and acknowledged by the grantor in the presence of two or more credible subscribing witnesses or acknowledged before and certified by an officer authorized to take acknowledgements.
(c) This section does not require the acknowledgement or prohibit the recording of a financing statement, a security agreement filed as a financing statement, or a continuation statement filed for record under the Business Commerce Code.
Your first two questions relate to the filing of a document that has as its purpose the correction of an error in an earlier instrument. Each document presented to the clerk for filing must be judged on its own merits.