Honorable Sam W. Dick Criminal District Attorney Fort Bend County Courthouse Richmond, Texas 77469
[…] The responsibilities of the district clerk and county clerk have been a source of frequent concern as reflected by numerous attorney general opinions addressing this subject. Attorney General Opinion JM-727 (1987) stated:
The courts and this office have repeatedly characterized the powers and duties of the district clerk and county clerk as ministerial functions. See Benge v. Foster, 47 S.W.2d 862 (Tex.Civ.App.-Amarillo 1932, writ ref'd); Attorney General Opinion Nos. JM-694 (1987); JM-166 (1984); cf. Attorney General Opinion JM-533 (1986).
Section 11.004 of the Property Code requires the county clerk to record "any instrument authorized or required to be recorded in that clerk's office that is proved or acknowledged according to law." Subsection (b) of section 11.004 provides that a county clerk who violates any provision of this section is subject to a civil penalty of not more than $500.00.