terial functions. See Benae V. Fost
[…] clerk have been a source of frequent concern as reflected by
numerous attorney general opinions addressing this subject.
Attorney General Opinion JM-727 (1987) stated:
p. 4464
Honorable Sam W. Dick - Page 2 (JM-904)
The courts and this office have repeatedly
characterized the powers and duties of the
district clerk and county clerk as minis-
terial functions. See Benae V. Foster, 47
S.W.2d 862 (Tex. Civ. APP- - Amarillo 1932,
writ ref'd); Attorney General Opinion Nos.
J'M-694 (1987); JM-166 (1984); cf. Attorney
General Opinion m-533 (1986).
Section 11.004 of the Property Code requires the county
clerk to record "any instrument authorized or required to be
recorded in that clerk's office that is proved or
acknowledged according to law." Subsection (b) of section
11.004 provides that a county clerk who violates any
provision of this section is subject to a civil penalty of
not more than $500.00.
Section 12.001 of the Property Code sets forth the