The Honorable Mike Stafford Harris County Attorney 1019 Congress, 15th floor Houston, Texas 77002-1700
[…] Chapter 25 of the Government Code prescribes the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the statutory county courts. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 25.0003 (jurisdiction); 25.0004 (powers, duties, immunities, and privileges) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Subchapter B of chapter 25 addresses statutory probate courts, a special category of statutory county courts. The term "statutory probate court" is defined as "a statutory court designated as a statutory probate court under Chapter 25, Government Code." Tex. Prob. Code Ann. §3(ii) (Vernon 2003). Section 25.0021 (b) of the Government Code provides:
A statutory probate court as that term is defined in Section 3(ii), Texas Probate Code, has:
(1) the general jurisdiction of a probate court as provided by the Texas Probate Code; and
(2) the jurisdiction provided by law for a county court to hear and determine actions, cases, matters, or proceedings instituted under:
(A) Section 166.046, 192.027, 193.007, 552.015, 552.019, 711.004, or 714.003, Health and Safety Code;
(B) Chapter 462, Health and Safety Code; or
(C) Subtitle C or D, Title 7, Health and Safety Code.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 25.0021(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003).
Section 25.0022(b) of the Government Code directs "[t]he judges of the statutory probate courts" to "elect from their number a presiding judge of the statutory probate courts." Id. § 25.0022(b).