The Honorable Mike Stafford Harris County Attorney 1019 Congress, 15th floor Houston, Texas 77002-1700
[…] Section 25.0021 (b) of the Government Code provides:
A statutory probate court as that term is defined in Section 3(ii), Texas Probate Code, has:
(1) the general jurisdiction of a probate court as provided by the Texas Probate Code; and
(2) the jurisdiction provided by law for a county court to hear and determine actions, cases, matters, or proceedings instituted under:
(A) Section 166.046, 192.027, 193.007, 552.015, 552.019, 711.004, or 714.003, Health and Safety Code;
(B) Chapter 462, Health and Safety Code; or
(C) Subtitle C or D, Title 7, Health and Safety Code.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 25.0021(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003).
Section 25.0022(b) of the Government Code directs "[t]he judges of the statutory probate courts" to "elect from their number a presiding judge of the statutory probate courts." Id. § 25.0022(b). "The presiding judge serves a four-year term from the date of qualification as the presiding judge." Id. Subsection (c) authorizes "[t]he presiding judge" to "perform the acts necessary to carry out this section and to improve the management of the statutory probate courts and the administration of justice." Id. § 25.0022(c). Subsection (d) prescribes eight duties of the presiding judge. The two most relevant to the present inquiry are the following:
(1) ensure the promulgation of local rules of administration in accordance with policies and guidelines set by the supreme court;
. . . .