The Honorable Mike Stafford Harris County Attorney 1019 Congress, 15th floor Houston, Texas 77002-1700
[…] Id. Finally, Rule 3 declares that, "[w]hen a case is transferred from one court to another as provided by this section, all processes, writs, bonds, recognizances, or other obligations issued from the transferring court are returnable to the court to which the case is transferred as if originally issued by that court." Id. Rule 4 prescribes a number of mandatory and permissive rules regarding the filing and hearing of cases. See id. at 2-3. You ask whether the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts was authorized to promulgate these rules.
Subsection (c) of section 25.0022 of the Government Code authorizes the presiding judge to "perform the acts necessary to carry out this section and to improve the management of the statutory probate courts and the administration of justice." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 25.0022(c) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Subdivisions (1) and (3) of subsection (d), in turn, require the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts to "ensure the promulgation of local rules of administration," and to "perform a duty of a local administrative statutory probate court judge if the local administrative judge does not perform that duty." Id. § 25.0022(d)(1), (3).
We must presume that the legislature does not enact meaningless provisions and that subsections (c), (d)(1), and (d)(3) of section 25.0022 have an ascertainable and definite meaning. SeeLiberty Mut. Ins. Co. v.