Opinion No.
[…] We conclude that the county is not liable for either inpatient or outpatient health and medical services.

The Jackson County Hospital District is created under authority of article IX, section 9, of the Texas Constitution, by chapter 275, 66th Legislature, 1979, which is known as the Jackson County Hospital District Act. See V.T.C.S. art. 4494q. The district includes all of Jackson County. Hence, all indigent residents of the county are residents of the hospital district.

Section 9, of article IX, of the Texas Constitution provides in part that:

The Legislature may by law provide for the creation, establishment, maintenance and operation of hospital districts . . . providing that any district so created shall assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care for its needy inhabitants . . . providing that after its creation no other municipality or political subdivision shall have the power to levy taxes or issue bonds or other obligations for hospital purposes or for providing medical care within the boundaries of the district. . . . (Emphasis added).

The Jackson County Hospital District Act provides in part that:

Sec. 16. Whenever a patient residing within the district is admitted to the facilities of the district, the administrator for the hospital to which the patient is admitted may have an inquiry made as to his or her circumstances and those of the relatives of the patient legally liable for his or her support. . . . If the administrator finds that the patient or his or her relatives are not able to pay either in whole or in part for care and treatment in the hospital, they shall become a charge on the hospital district as to the amount of the inability to pay. . . .

. . . .

Sec. 20. . . . The board shall provide for the administration, maintenance, and operation of both hospitals transferred to the district on its creation so as to furnish adequate hospital and medical care within the district and to ensure that each hospital is provided with sufficient funds, personnel, and equipment to the end that residents of the district have access to quality and competent health facilities; and no other municipality or political subdivision may levy taxes or issue bonds or other obligations for hospital purposes or for providing medical care within the boundaries of the district. The district shall assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care for its needy inhabitants. (Emphasis added).

Acts 1979, 66th Leg., ch. 275, at 595-98.