Opinion No.
[…] Chapter 102 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code makes provisions similar to those in chapter 104, but applies to conduct of employees and officers of a `local government,' while chapter 104 applies to conduct of employees and officers of a `state agency, institution, or department.' Section 102.002 provides in part:

(a) A local government may pay actual damages awarded against an employee of the local government if the damages:

(1) result from an act or omission of the employee in the course and scope of his employment for the local government; and

(2) arise from a cause of action for negligence.