Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

Mr. Steve Lilly President, Board of Directors Angelina Neches River Authority P. O. Box 387 Lufkin, Texas 75901

Re: Whether officials and employees of a river authority may be represented by the Attorney General in suits under Chapter 104 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code (RQ-1524)

Dear Mr. Lilly:

You ask about chapter 104 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, section 104.001, which provides in part:

In a cause of action based on conduct described in Section 104.002,1 the state shall indemnify the following persons for actual damages, court costs, and attorney's fees adjudged against:

(1) an employee, a member of the governing board, or any other officer of a state agency, institution, or department;

(2) a former employee, former member of the governing board, or any other former officer of a state agency, institution, or department who was an employee or officer when the act or omission on which the damages are based occurred;

. . . .

(5) the estate of a person listed in this section. (Emphasis added.)

Subsection (a) of section 104.004 provides:

(a) The attorney general shall defend a public servant or estate listed in Section 104.001 in a cause of action covered by this chapter.

As President of the Board of Directors of the Angelina Neches River Authority (ANRA) you ask:

Will the Attorney General defend an individual, or the estate of an individual who is, or was, an employee or a member of the governing board of ANRA for an action described in Section 104.002 of the Code?

The focus of your inquiry, as indicated in your request, is whether ANRA is a `state agency, institution, or department' within the meaning of section 104.001. Should we find that ANRA is a `state agency, institution, or department' within the meaning of section 104.001, we would of course have to conclude not only that the attorney general has a duty to represent ANRA employees and officers under section 104.004, but also that the state might be liable for the indemnification of such employees and officers under section