Opinion No.
[…] (1) an employee, a member of the governing board, or any other officer of a state agency, institution, or department;

(2) a former employee, former member of the governing board, or any other former officer of a state agency, institution, or department who was an employee or officer when the act or omission on which the damages are based occurred;

. . . .

(5) the estate of a person listed in this section. (Emphasis added.)

Subsection (a) of section 104.004 provides:

(a) The attorney general shall defend a public servant or estate listed in Section 104.001 in a cause of action covered by this chapter.

As President of the Board of Directors of the Angelina Neches River Authority (ANRA) you ask: