I. Facts
[…] . Art. 5, § 3 provides:
The supreme court shall be composed of a chief justice and six associate justices, four of whom must concur to render judgment. The term of a supreme court judge shall be ten years.
. Louisiana’s first effort to create an eighth position, and thereby resolve the Chisom litigation, came in 1989 in the form of a proposed constitutional amendment. However, the voters rejected the proposal. See La. Const. Art. 5, §§ 4, 35, Historical Notes.
.Art. 5, § 7 provides:
The state shall be divided into judicial districts, with each district having one or more judges as may be provided by law or by this Constitution....
Art. 5, § 7a(i) provides:
The legislature, the Judicial Districts Board, or the Legislative Redistricting Board may not redistrict the judicial districts to provide for any judicial district smaller in size than an entire county except as provided by this section.