I. Facts
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 24(a), (b); Jones v. Caddo Parish School Bd., 735 F.2d 923, 926 (5th Cir.1984) (en banc). Although the district court did not expressly state that their motion was untimely, it was well within the district court’s discretion to deny the motion on this ground.
. Because we find that the judges' standing in their individual capacities survives the settlement agreement, we are not required to address the ability of Texas district court judges to represent themselves in their official capacities. It appears, however, that Texas law permits them to do so. Tex. Gov't Code § 74.141, titled Defense of Judges provides:
The attorney general shall defend a state district judge, a presiding judge of an administrative region, or an active, retired, or former judge assigned under this chapter in any action or suit in any court in which the judge is a defendant because of his office as judge if the judge requests the attorney general’s assistance in the defense of the suit.
(emphasis added).
."Since an intervenor is bound by future orders, it may appeal from an appealable order unless the intervention has been specifically limited to forbid it.” Matter of First Colonial Corp., 544 F.2d 1291, 1298 (5th Cir.1977).