Opinion No.
[…] (2) an interview with and examination of the subject child, which may include a medical, psychological, or psychiatric examination.

(b) The interview with and examination of the child may:

(1) be conducted at any reasonable time and place, including the child's home or the child's school; and

(2) include the presence of persons the department or designated agency determines are necessary.

(c) The investigation may include an interview with the child's parents and an interview with and medical, psychological, or psychiatric examination of any child in the home. . . . .5

Family Code section 261.303(a) prohibits a person from interfering with an investigation: "A person may not interfere with an investigation of a report of child abuse or neglect conducted by the [DPRS] or designated agency."6 Subsection (b) of that section permits an investigator to seek a court order directing a person in charge of "any place where the child may be" to allow the investigator to enter and to conduct the interview, examination, and investigation.