Opinion No.
[…] Dear Representative Goolsby:

You ask whether the holder of a rehabilitation permit from the Parks and Wildlife Department is exempt from the application of section822.102(a)(5) of the Health and Safety Code with regard to dangerous wild animals not covered by the permit.1

Subchapter E, chapter 822 of the Health and Safety Code relates to "dangerous wild animals." Section 822.103(a) thereof declares that "[a] person may not own, harbor, or have custody or control of a dangerous wild animal for any purpose unless the person holds a certificate of registration for that animal issued by an animal registration agency."2 TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ann. § 822.103(a) (Vernon 2003).