Opinion No.
[…] Id. § 822.102(a)(5) (emphasis added) [hereafter "exception 5"].

A rehabilitation permit issued under subchapter C, chapter 43 of the Parks and Wildlife Code is granted with respect to a limited class of animals. Subchapter C, chapter 43 relates to "Permits for Scientific Research, Zoological Collection, Rehabilitation, and Educational Display," and section 43.022 thereof declares that "[n]o person may collect, hold, possess, display, transport, release, or propagate protected wildlife for the purposes of this subchapter without a permit issued under this subchapter." TEX. PARKS WILDLIFE CODE ANN. §43.022(a) (Vernon 2002). Section 43.021 defines the term "protected wildlife" as: