Opinion No.
[…] An issued rehabilitation permit specifically states, as item number 8: "The following wildlife species are authorized by this permit to be received and possessed for rehabilitation purposes only." See TEX. PARKS WILDLIFE DEP'T, REHABILITATION PERMIT (example) (on file with the Opinion Committee). Finally, subchapter E's protective regulations are cumulative of other state laws and are not intended to change other laws, particularly those addressing similar subjects. Section 822.116(a) expressly provides: "This subchapter [E] does not affect the applicability of any other, law, rule, order, ordinance, or other legal requirement of this state or a political subdivision of this state." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 822.116(a) (Vernon 2003); seealso id. § 822.116(b) ("This subchapter does not prevent a municipality or county from prohibiting or regulating by ordinance or order the ownership, possession, confinement, or care of a dangerous wild animal.").

Consistent with the purpose and operation of subchapter E, exception 5 cannot be read to alter or expand the controls and requirements to which persons are subject under "other laws," "rules," or "legal requirements," such as subchapter C, chapter 43 of the Parks and Wildlife Code.