Opinion No.
[…] Clack,589 S.W.2d 748, 752 (Tex. Civ. App.-Dallas 1979, orig. proceeding) (finding charter imposed mandatory, ministerial duty on city council to call recall election and issuing writ of mandamus); seealso TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.061 (West 2003) (providing that "[t]he supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election"); Anderson v. City ofSeven Points, 806 S.W.2d 791, 793 (Tex. 1991) (mandamus will lie to compel the performance of a ministerial duty). *Page 4

SUMMARY

Texas law does not authorize a county judge to order a municipal recall election.