The Honorable Oscar B. McInnis Criminal District Attorney Hidalgo County Edinburg, Texas
[…] The Honorable Oscar B. McInnis Criminal District Attorney Hidalgo County Edinburg, Texas
Re: Ad valorem taxation of sugar cane, raw sugar and similar products held by an agricultural marketing association.
Dear Mr. McInnis:
You have requested our opinion whether Hidalgo County may lawfully collect ad valorem taxes on sugar cane, raw sugar, molasses and/or bagasse held by a cooperative marketing association. Article 8, section 19 of the Texas Constitution provides:
Farm products in the hands of the producer, and family supplies for home and farm use, are exempt from all taxation until otherwise directed by a two-thirds vote of all the members elect to both houses of the Legislature.
The Legislature has not, by a two-thirds vote, authorized any tax upon the commodities at issue here. Thus, the items about which you inquire are exempt from ad valorem taxation if they are `farm products in the hands of the producer.'
This office has previously concluded that farm products held by a cooperative marketing association pursuant to a standard cooperative marketing agreement are exempt from payment of ad valorem taxes. Attorney General Opinions M-632 (1970); O-5404 (1943).