Cottonseed Breeders' Ass'n v. Aldridge, 61 S.W.2d 79 (Tex.
[…] . 1
THE ATTOEZNEYGENERAI;
OF TEXAS
AUSTIN. TEXAS 78711
February3, 1977
The Honorable Oscar B. McInnis Opinion No. H-938
Criminal District Attorney
Hidalgo County Re: Ad valorem taxation
Edinburg, Texas of sugar cane, raw sugar
and similar products
held by an agricultural
marketing association.
Dear Mr. McInnis:
You have requested our opinion whether Hidalgo County
may lawfully collect ad valorem taxes on sugar cane, raw
sugar, molasses and/or bagasse held by a cooperative
marketing association. Article 8, section 19 of the Texas
Constitution provides:
Farm products in the hands of the
producer, and family supplies for home
and farm use, are exempt from all taxation
until otherwise directed by a two-thirds
vote of all the members elect to both
houses of the Legislature.
The Legislature has not, by a two-thirds vote, authorized
any tax upon the commodities at issue here. Thus, the items
about which you inquire are exempt from ad valorem taxation
if they are "farm products in the hands of the producer."
This office has previously concluded that farm products